Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, stored, handled, used and shared when you visit our premises or make a purchase from www.theemporiumsomerset.co.uk (the ‘Site’).

We appreciate there’s a lot to read here, but we would like you to be fully informed about your rights, and how we use your data.

We hope the following sections answer any queries you have but if not, please do get in touch with us via email or our postal address. Both are provided on our contact us page www.theemporiumsomerset.co.uk/pages/contact-us

It’s likely that we’ll need to occasionally update this policy. We’ll notify you of any significant changes, but you’re welcome to check it whenever you wish. This policy was updated May 2018 in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Section 1 – the personal information we collect

When you visit www.theemporiumsomerset.co.uk, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site.

We refer to this automatically-collected information as ‘Device Information’.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • ‘Cookies’ are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • ‘Log files’ track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • ‘Web beacons,’ ‘tags,’ and ‘pixels’ are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address and phone number.

If making a purchase on our premises, we may collect information at our till point from you including your name, email address, postcode and phone number for legitimate business uses such as fulfilling orders or deliveries of purchases, however if you do not wish us to have your details, please let us know.

If we’re unable to collect this information, we may not be able to fulfil your order.

We refer to this information as ‘Order Information’.

When we talk about ‘Personal Information’ in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

Section 2 – how do we use your personal information?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

What do we do with your information?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing: With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing?

There are several ways you can stop direct marketing communications from us:

Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any e-marketing communication that we send you. We will then stop any further emails.

If you have an account, log in into your www.theemporiumsomerset.co.uk account and change your preferences where relevant or contact us www.theemporiumsomerset.co.uk/pages/contact-us

Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.

Consent

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at info@theemporiumsomerset.co.uk or post:

The Emporium Somerset, Mantle Street, Wellington, TA21 8AR.

Section 3 – sharing your personal information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store – you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site – you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a summons, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Section 4 – behavioral advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (‘NAI’) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Section 5 – do not track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a ‘Do Not Track’ signal from your browser.

Section 6 – customers in Europe and your rights

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

What are your rights over your personal data?

You have the right to request:

Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.

The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.

That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).

That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

Review by a member of staff of any decision made based solely on automatic processing of your data (i.e. where no human has yet reviewed the outcome and criteria for the decision).

You can contact us to request to exercise these rights at any time as follows: 

To ask for your information, please contact us by email or in writing www.theemporiumsomerset.co.uk/pages/contact-us

To ask for your information to be amended, please update your online account or contact our customer services team. 

If we choose not to action your request, we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal. 

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. 

We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

Direct marketing

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

Third party websites and services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. 

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies, so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. 

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So, if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this privacy policy or our website’s terms of service.

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Google Analytics

Our store may use Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at.

MailChimp

We use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform. By submitting your details to us, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their privacy policy and terms.

We may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the website. The providers of such services do not have access to personal data provided by users of this website.

If you choose to join our email newsletter, the email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to MailChimp who provide us with email marketing services. We consider MailChimp to be a third-party data processor. The email address that you submit will not be stored within this website’s own database or in any of our internal computer systems.

Your email address will remain within MailChimp’s database for as long as we continue to use MailChimp’s services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by emailing us www.theemporiumsomerset.co.uk/pages/contact-us. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list.

If you are under 18 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter.

While your email address remains within the MailChimp database, you will receive periodic (approximately 12 times a year) newsletter-style emails from us.

Connecting to third party services including social networks

Our offering may contain links to third-party apps, services, tools and websites that are not affiliated with, controlled or managed by us (including Facebook®, Instagram and Twitter®) and these services and links may also include social networking features (such as the Facebook® “Like” button and widgets, “Share” buttons, and other interactive mini-programs).

Additionally, you may choose to use your own social networking logins from, for example, Facebook or LinkedIn® to log into some of our services. If you choose to connect using a social networking or similar service, we may receive and store authentication information from that service to enable you to log in and other information that you may choose to share when you connect with these services.

These services may collect information, such as the web pages you visited and IP addresses, and may set cookies to enable features to function properly. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by these third parties.

You should review the privacy statements or policies applicable to the third-party services you connect to, use or access as the privacy practices of these third parties will be governed by their own privacy statements. If you do not want your personal information shared with your social media account provider or other users of the social media service, please do not connect your social media account with your account for the services we provide and do not participate in social sharing.

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice. 

If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

Section 7 – data retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Section 8 – Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18. By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your county or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your county or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Section 9 – Changes to this privacy policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Section 10 – Shopify

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s terms of service here http://www.shopify.co.uk/legal/terms or privacy statement here http://www.shopify.co.uk/legal/privacy.

Section 11 – Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with an AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards. 

Section 12 – Cookies

Our website may place and access certain cookies on your computer. We use these cookies to improve your experience of using the website. We have carefully chosen these cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

Cookies allow us to identify the computer or device you’re using to access our websites. They do not allow us to identify you personally.

You can set up your web browser to disable cookies, but this website may then fail to operate correctly, so please be aware of this.

By default, most internet browsers accept cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

The cookies we may use on our website are used in accordance with current UK and EU cookie law.

This website may place the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies: These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website.

Analytical/performance cookies: They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

You can choose to delete cookies at any time, however this website may then fail to operate correctly, so please be aware of this.

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

You can learn more about cookies at the following third-party websites:

AllAboutCookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional

storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite. If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

Google Analytics:

PREF, persistent for a very short period, set by Google and tracks who visits the store and from where

Section 13 – Our blog page

Should you choose to add a comment to any posts that we have published on our news page, the name and email address you enter with your comment will be saved to this website’s database, along with your computer’s IP address and the time and date that you submitted the comment. This information is only used to identify you as a contributor to the comment section of the respective news post and is not passed on to any of the third-party data processors. Only your name will be shown on the public-facing website although if the supplied email address is linked to a Gravatar account, your Gravatar photo will also be displayed.

Your comment and its associated personal data will remain on this site until we see fit to either 1.) remove the comment or 2.) remove the blog post. Should you wish to have the comment and its associated personal data deleted, please email us here www.theemporiumsomerset.co.uk/pages/contact-us using the email address that you commented with.

If you are under 18 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before posting a comment on our blog.

NOTE: You should avoid entering personally identifiable information to the actual comment field of any blog post comments that you submit on this website.

Section 14 - Data breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach from this website or the database(s) of any of our third-party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

Section 15 - questions and contact information

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email or by post using the address provided below.

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, contact us at info@theemporiumsomerset.co.uk or by post at:

The Emporium Somerset, Mantle Street, Wellington, TA21 8AR.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/